YMCA Cricket Club, Bristol
Playing cricket at Golden Hill since 1902

ymcacricket.com
SITE MAP

Home
Contacts
Members & Friends
Averages & Records
5-A-Side Football
Fantasy Football
Player Profiles
Youth Teams
Photo Gallery
Ground Location
History
Archive
Sponsors
Links

 

 
 
 
 ELECTED OFFICIALS

YEAR PRESIDENT

CHAIRMAN

1929

G.PUGSLEY

NO OFFICIAL

1930

G.PUGSLEY

NO OFFICIAL

1931

   

1932

   

1933

   

1934

   

1935

   

1936

   

1937

   

1938

   

NO RECORDS REMAIN OF CLUB ACTIVITIES DURING THE SECOND WORLD WAR

1946

F.M.BURRIS

R.J.HEWLETT

1947

F.M.BURRIS

R.J.HEWLETT

1948

R.J.HEWLETT

1949

R.J.HEWLETT

1950

F.GARDNER

R.J.HEWLETT

1951

A.C.ALFORD

C.L.HUGHES

1952

A.C.ALFORD

C.L.HUGHES

1953

F. GARDNER

H.C.W.HARRIS

1954

A.H CROOK

H.C.W.HARRIS

1955

A.H.CROOK

H.C.W.HARRIS

1956

A.H.CROOK

H.C.W.HARRIS

1957

J.STACEY

H.C.W.HARRIS

1958

J.STACEY

H.C.W.HARRIS

1959

J.STACEY

H.C.W.HARRIS

1960

J.STACEY

H.C.W.HARRIS

1961

J.STACEY

H.C.W.HARRIS

1962

J.STACEY

H.C.W.HARRIS

1963

J.STACEY

H.C.W.HARRIS

1964

J.STACEY

H.C.W.HARRIS

1965

J.STACEY

H.C.W.HARRIS

1966

J.STACEY

H.C.W.HARRIS

1967

J.STACEY

H.C.W.HARRIS

1968

J.STACEY

H.C.W.HARRIS

1969

J.STACEY

G.E.LUCAS

1971

J.STACEY

G.E.LUCAS

1972

J.STACEY

G.E.LUCAS

1973

C.A.A. ELLIS

G.E.LUCAS

1974

C.A.A. ELLIS

G.E.LUCAS

1975

C.A.A. ELLIS

G.E.LUCAS

1976

C.A.A. ELLIS

G.E.LUCAS

1977

C.A.A. ELLIS

G.E.LUCAS

1978

V.R.DAVIES

A.J.CHICK

1979

V.R.DAVIES

L.C.HARRIS

1980

V.R.DAVIES

L.C.HARRIS

1981

V.R.DAVIES

L.C.HARRIS

1982

V.R.DAVIES

E.J.WHALE

1983

V.R.DAVIES

E.J.WHALE

1984

V.R.DAVIES

E.J.WHALE

1985

V.R.DAVIES

E.J.WHALE

1986

V.R.DAVIES

M.A.LAWRENCE

1987

V.R.DAVIES

M.A.LAWRENCE

1988

V.R.DAVIES

M.A.LAWRENCE

1989

V.R.DAVIES

M.A.LAWRENCE

1990

V.R.DAVIES

M.A.LAWRENCE

1991

V.R.DAVIES

M.A.LAWRENCE

1992

V.R.DAVIES

M.A.LAWRENCE

1993

V.R.DAVIES

M.A.LAWRENCE

1994

V.R.DAVIES

M.A.LAWRENCE

1995

V.R.DAVIES

R.S.CORK

1996

V.R.DAVIES

R.S.CORK

1997

R.K.VALENTINE

R.S.CORK

1998

R.K.VALENTINE

R.S.CORK

1999

R.K.VALENTINE

R.S.CORK

2000

R.K.VALENTINE

R.S.CORK

2001

R.K.VALENTINE

G.K.V.MULHOLLAND

2002

R.K.VALENTINE

G.K.V.MULHOLLAND

2003

R.K.VALENTINE

G.K.V.MULHOLLAND

2004 R.K.VALENTINE G.K.V.MULHOLLAND
 
PAST CAPTAINS
YEAR FIRST ELEVEN SECOND ELEVEN THIRD ELEVEN FOURTH ELEVEN OTHER ELEVEN

1929

H. ROWLANDS

S.H.JOHNSON

NO TEAM

NO TEAM

R.KEMP-WELCH (N)

1930

H. ROWLANDS

S.H.JOHNSON

NO TEAM

NO TEAM

C.A.A.ELLIS (N)

1931

   

NO TEAM

NO TEAM

 

1932

   

NO TEAM

NO TEAM

 

1933

   

NO TEAM

NO TEAM

 

1934

   

NO TEAM

NO TEAM

 

1935

   

NO TEAM

NO TEAM

 

1936

   

NO TEAM

NO TEAM

 

1937

E.R.CLARKE

 

NO TEAM

NO TEAM

 

1938

E.R.CLARKE

 

NO TEAM

NO TEAM

 

NO RECORDS REMAIN OF CLUB ACTIVITIES DURING THE SECOND WORLD WAR

1946

V.R.DAVIES

R.KEMP-WELCH

C.A.A.ELLIS

NO TEAM

1947

E.R.CLARKE

H.G.HURLESTONE

C.A.A.ELLIS

R.KEMP-WELCH

1948

C.A.A.ELLIS

1949

C.A.A.ELLIS

1950

V.R.DAVIES

E.L.HOWARD

C.A.A.ELLIS

E.WATSON

J.G.RUDALL (N)

1951

L.W.YOUNG

C.J.AXE

H.G.HURLESTONE

E.WATSON

W.NEWTON (N)

1952

C.H.VINCENT

A.L.SELWAY

M.J.K.ELLIS

E.W.HUTTON

C.H.VINCENT (A)

         

D.KENNEDY (B)

1953

C.H.VINCENT

D.J.SKINNER

W.M.YOUNG

C.A.A.ELLIS

G.A.SMITH (A)

         

D.KENNEDY (B)

1954

C.H.VINCENT

A.G.KEMBREY

M.B.NICHOLS

C.A.A. ELLIS

M.J.A.HUTTON(A)

         

D.KENNEDY (B)

1955

D.C.JOHNSON

E.WATSON

M.B.NICHOLS

C.A.A. ELLIS

M.J.A.HUTTON (A)

         

D.KENNEDY (B)

1956

D.C.JOHNSON

S.R.STIRRAT

M.B.NICHOLS

J.G.RUDALL

D.P.McGREGOR (A)

         

D.KENNEDY (B)

1957

D.C.JOHNSON

S.R.STIRRAT

E.A.TANCOTT

J.G.RUDALL

R.C.S.CHURCH

1958

D.C.JOHNSON

S.R.STIRRAT

E.A.TANCOTT

W.R.HOCKEY

A.HUTTON

         

D.KENNEDY (N)

1959

D.C.JOHNSON

S.R.STIRRAT

E.A.TANCOTT

W.R.HOCKEY

D.KENNEDY(N)

         

G.D.CLUTTERBUCK

1960

K.J. SOLEY

S.R.STIRRAT

D.F.KNIGHT

W.R.HOCKEY

G.D.CLUTTERBUCK

1961

K.J. SOLEY

W.R.HOCKEY

D.F.KNIGHT

G.E.LUCAS

A.S.GRAY

1962

D.G.STONE

W.R.HOCKEY

D.F.KNIGHT

F.P.GAIT

J.P.BRADLEY

1963

D.G.STONE

A.H.G.SPENCER

B.C.GORVETT

F.P.GAIT

NO TEAM

1964

D.G.STONE

A.H.G.SPENCER

R.H.SHELDON

F.P.GAIT

NO TEAM

1965

D.G.STONE

A.H.G.SPENCER

W.T.FORWARD

F.P.GAIT

NO TEAM

1966

D.G.STONE

A.H.G.SPENCER

W.T.FORWARD

F.P.GAIT

NO TEAM

1967

D.G.STONE

J.BASS

D.F.KNIGHT

F.P.GAIT

F.P.GAIT

1968

D.G.STONE

J.BASS

D.F.KNIGHT

F.P.GAIT

F.P.GAIT

1969

D.J.REED

A.G.REDDINGS

D.F.KNIGHT

R.W.BURNETT

J.BASS

1971

L.C.HARRIS

J.R.TANNER

R.AUBREY

R.F.J.CORFIELD

A.R.WILLIAMS

1972

W.B.WISE

J.R.BOYCE

R.AUBREY

R.F.J.CORFIELD

A.G.BRACEY

1973

P.A.WRIDE

J.R.BOYCE

D.F.KNIGHT

R.F.J.CORFIELD

G.W.REED

1974

P.A.WRIDE

J.R.BOYCE

J.LUCIA

G.H.CLEWETT

G.W.REED

1975

P.A.WRIDE

K.D.RUTTER

R.H.GOWER

G.H.CLEWETT

G.W.REED

1976

K.MILSOM

K.D.RUTTER

R.H.GOWER

G.H.CLEWETT

G.W.REED

1977

K.MILSOM

E.J.WHALE

D.R.PARSONS

K.J.THOMAS

G.W.REED

1978

K.MILSOM

D.R.PARSONS

K.C.G.WILLIAMS

K.J.THOMAS

G.W.REED

1979

K.MILSOM

D.R.PARSONS

K.C.G.WILLIAMS

K.J.THOMAS

R.J.PARSONS

1980

K.MILSOM

D.R.PARSONS

D.B.MAY

K.J.THOMAS

R.J.PARSONS

1981

K.MILSOM

E.J.WHALE

D.B.MAY

A.N.CADE

R.J.PARSONS

1982

S.BUCKLAND

E.J.WHALE

D.B.MAY

A.N.CADE

D.J.HARRIS

1983

S.BUCKLAND

E.J.WHALE

D.B.MAY

R.K.VALENTINE

A.E.WHALE (S)

1984

M.J.WHALE

M.A.LAWRENCE

D.B.MAY

R.K.VALENTINE

A.E.WHALE (S)

1985

P.A.DOWLE

M.A.LAWRENCE

D.G.WILLIAMS

R.K.VALENTINE

A.E.WHALE (S)

1986

P.A.DOWLE

M.A.LAWRENCE

D.G.WILLIAMS

R.K.VALENTINE

H.SHAH (S)

1987

S.BUCKLAND

M.A.LAWRENCE

D.G.WILLIAMS

R.MANNING

H.SHAH (S)

1988

S.BUCKLAND

K.H.DAVIES

J.R.BOYCE

NO TEAM

P.M.LAWRENCE (S)

1989

K.MILSOM

K.H.DAVIES

J.R.BOYCE

NO TEAM

R.J.PARSONS (S)

1990

K.MILSOM

P.D.DAVIES

M.H.DREWETT

NO TEAM

NO TEAM

1991

S.J.WHITE

R.WORSFOLD

M.H.DREWETT

NO TEAM

NO TEAM

1992

S.J.WHITE

R.WORSFOLD

C.B.DREW

NO TEAM

NO TEAM

1993

S.J.WHITE

R.WORSFOLD

C.B.DREW

NO TEAM

NO TEAM

1994

S.J.WHITE

R.WORSFOLD

C.B.DREW

M.D.SMITH

C.B.DREW

1995

S.J.WHITE

N.THOMAS

S.P.PARKER

M.D.SMITH

S.P.PARKER

1996

S.J.WHITE

S.R.SUTOR

J.E.PORTER

M.D.SMITH

S.P.PARKER

1997

S.J.WHITE

S.P.PARKER

R.WILSON

M.D.SMITH

G.PILGRIM

1998

S.J.WHITE

S.P.PARKER

R.WILSON

P.L.CHILCOTT

G.PILGRIM

1999

S.J.WHITE

S.P.PARKER

A.E.WILCOX

P.L.CHILCOTT

G.PILGRIM

2000

S.J.WHITE

S.P.PARKER

A.E.WILCOX

M.D.SMITH

G.PILGRIM

2001

S.J.WHITE

C.B.DREW

A.E.WILCOX

R.J.BRITTON

R.WILSON

2002

S.J.WHITE

C.B.DREW

S.P.PARKER

R.J.BRITTON

R.WILSON

2003

S.J.WHITE

S.P.PARKER

R.WILSON

R.J.BRITTON

J.R.COLLEY

2004 S.J.WHITE P.A.DOWLE R.WILSON E.T.HOLLINGHURST J.R.COLLEY

Notes
1. Italic indicates unconfirmed details of individual post holder or team.

2. Club Officials detailed in the column marked 'OTHER' signifies captains of the YMCA Midweek XI, unless stated as follows:
N=Nomads, S=Sunday XI or between 1952 - 56 when the club ran two midweek sides as indicated as follows:
A=Midweek 1st X1 and B=Midweek 2nd X1.

3. The YMCA First Eleven entered the newly formed Bristol & District League in 1973. The corresponding Second Eleven and Third Eleven leagues were introduced in 1978 and 1982 respectively.

4. The Wanderers were replaced by the Fourth Eleven (YMCA 'B') in 2000 to compete in the Bristol & District 'A' League.

5. In 1983 the YMCA formed a Sunday Eleven in preference to a Midweek Eleven. The precise date in which the Sunday Eleven was disbanded is unknown, however the Midweek Eleven was reintroduced in 1994.


2004 YMCA Cricket Club